Are you familiar with/have you read the book D…

Are you familiar with/have you read the book Didascalicon?

eh not like all the way through, but ive looked at it cos other figures cite it. 

barcarole: Wieland Wagner’s production of Die …

barcarole:

Wieland Wagner’s production of Die Walküre, 1951.

have you watched lost highway?

have you watched lost highway?

nope

god, i love david lynch

god, i love david lynch

i did but that last twin peaks was so…stupid. Cos it was so good and then the ending….nonsense.

what are others shows that you enjoy?

what are others shows that you enjoy?

hmm i enjoy more than i want to admit the great british bake off and call the midwife lol but for *good* shows if say fargo (not season 3 tho, and season 1 was the best), true detective (only season 1), twin peaks (NOT the recent season tho)
and then idk i watch other stupid shows like north woods law and river monsters ….idk y i like those lol

omg do/did you watch hannibal?

omg do/did you watch hannibal?

ya like 3 times, one of the best shows ever!!!!

The Osuna Palace in Aranjuez The Osuna Palac…

The Osuna Palace in Aranjuez

The Osuna Palace in Aranjuez is a neoclassical building that was built
in 1751 for Italian artist Carlo Maria Michelangelo Nicola Broschi. He
was better known under his stage name Farinelli. The palace was built by
the architect Giacomo Bonavia who also created the royal palace ‘Palacio
Real de Aranjuez’. After Farinelli’s banishment from the Spanish court the building became the property of the Crown for twenty years. Then it was aquired byt the IX duke of Osuna. It remained in the hands of the dukes of Osuna until Mariano Téllez-Girón, XII Duke of Osuna, who doomed to ruin, had to sell it.

In May 2018 there was a huge fire at the palace. The intense fire
caused the roof to collapse. Eight fire crews were trying to prevent
the flames spreading to neighbouring properties. The palace itself was
lost.

Sources (+ more pictures): X X X

Photo

Photo

detailedart:

detailedart:

Details, part I; Claude Paradin: Devises Héroïques, 1551.

2gris:

2gris:

https://www.instagram.com/p/BaOy5_DFBuj/